China Visa Office   -   China Visa for New Zealanders   -   China Embassy in New Zealand
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by New Zealanders 4,520
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by New Zealanders

#1 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 117 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $123

#2 Pullman Guangzhou Baiyun Airport
        - Rated by 57 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $126

#3 The Bund Riverside Hotel
        - Rated by 87 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $60

#4 Sofitel Guangzhou Sunrich
        - Rated by 38 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $123

#5 Howard Johnson Plaza Shanghai
        - Rated by 61 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $113

#6 Grand Central Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 60 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $139

#7 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 58 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $88

#8 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 65 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $68

#9 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 22 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $98

#10 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 19 New Zealanders - Lowest Price $126

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by New Zealanders

#1 Beijing
        - 1,242 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 1,601 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 486 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 250 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 169 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 109 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Guilin
        - 44 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 58 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Chengdu
        - 58 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 34 New Zealanders Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for New Zealanders Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for New Zealanders
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for New Zealanders
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for New Zealanders
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for New Zealanders

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in New Zealand
    China Embassy Address in New Zealand
    China Embassy Open Hours in New Zealand
    China Embassy Phone Number in New Zealand
    China Embassy Website in New Zealand
    China Visa Application Forms for New Zealanders
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for New Zealanders

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. For double entry visa or six-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 9 months. For twelve-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 15 months.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form (2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens, those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. Alternatively, if you no longer have your previous Chinese passport, please obtain your travel movement records from New Zealand Immigration.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

For the first-time applications, New Zealand born children with Chinese descent are also required to provide the following documents:

a) Original birth certificate and additional photocopy of the birth certificate

b) Actual passports of the children's parents and please also make additional photocopy of the passport (including the earliest resident visa if holding a Chinese passport)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

(4) Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit of the inviting individual

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for New Zealanders

F visa- Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. For double entry visa or six-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 9 months. For twelve-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 15 months.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form (2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens, those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. Alternatively, if you no longer have your previous Chinese passport, please obtain your travel movement records from New Zealand Immigration.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

For the first-time applications, New Zealand born children with Chinese descent are also required to provide the following documents:

a) Original birth certificate and additional photocopy of the birth certificate

b) Actual passports of the children's parents and please also make additional photocopy of the passport (including the earliest resident visa if holding a Chinese passport)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. For double entry visa or six-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 9 months. For twelve-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 15 months.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form (2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens, those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. Alternatively, if you no longer have your previous Chinese passport, please obtain your travel movement records from New Zealand Immigration.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

For the first-time applications, New Zealand born children with Chinese descent are also required to provide the following documents:

a) Original birth certificate and additional photocopy of the birth certificate

b) Actual passports of the children's parents and please also make additional photocopy of the passport (including the earliest resident visa if holding a Chinese passport)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by a relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for New Zealanders

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. For double entry visa or six-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 9 months. For twelve-month multiple entry visa, passport must be valid for more than 15 months.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form (2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens, those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page. Alternatively, if you no longer have your previous Chinese passport, please obtain your travel movement records from New Zealand Immigration.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

For the first-time applications, New Zealand born children with Chinese descent are also required to provide the following documents:

a) Original birth certificate and additional photocopy of the birth certificate

b) Actual passports of the children's parents and please also make additional photocopy of the passport (including the earliest resident visa if holding a Chinese passport)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for New Zealanders

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in New Zealand

Address: 4 Halwell Street,Thorndon. PO Box 17257, Karori, Wellington

Website: http://www.chinaembassy.org.nz/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 14:00-17:00 Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +64-9-5251588, 5251589

http://www.chinaembassy.org.nz/eng/lsfw/prcd/P020131121218437906917.pdf


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in Auckland

Address: 630 Great South Road, Greenlane, Auckland, New Zealand

Telephone: 09-5265680

Website: http://www.chinaconsulate.org.nz/


Consular Office, Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Christchurch

Address: 106 Hansons Lane, Upper Riccartion, Christchurch

Telephone: 03 3433650

Website:christchurch.chineseconsulate.org

Office hours: 9am-12pm (application submission and collection)

Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays

Back to Top